Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, CJ WildBird Foods Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

1.What information do we collect?

1.1 CJ WildBird Foods Ltd collects a range of information about you. This includes:

• 1.1.1 your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
• 1.1.2 details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
• 1.1.3 information about your current level of remuneration,
• 1.1.4 whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
• 1.1.5 proof about your entitlement to work in the UK.

1.2 CJ WildBird Foods Ltd may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

1.3 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

1.4 Data will be stored in the following places; - on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

2. Why does CJ WildBird Foods Ltd process personal data?

2.1 We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
2.2 In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
2.3 CJ WildBird Foods Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
2.4 If your application is unsuccessful, CJ WildBird Foods Ltd may keep your personal data on file for a maximum of 12 months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

3.Who has access to data?

3.1 Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.
3.2 We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then obtain references from former employers.

4.How does CJ WildBird Foods Ltd protect data?

4.1 We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

5.For how long does CJ WildBird Foods Ltd keep data?

5.1 If your application for employment is unsuccessful, please refer to paragraph 2.4 above,
5.2 If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

6.Your rights

6.1 As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

• 6.1.1 access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• 6.1.2 require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• 6.1.3 require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
• 6.1.4 object to the processing of your data where CJ WildBird Foods Ltd is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
• 6.1.5 have the right to request for us to destroy personnel documents upon departure.

6.2 If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Michael McNulty

6.3 If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or through a legal court.

7.What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to CJ WildBird Foods Ltd during the recruitment process. However, we are legally obliged to obtain certain data in order to process your application.

Note to recruitment agencies

It is company policy that we do not accept unsolicited CV’s from recruitment agencies. Any received will be disposed of immediately.